Roofing SpecialistMalaysia Free inspection

Roof repair & waterproofing in Batu Pahat

Batu Pahat is a long-established town on Johor's west coast, known for its shophouse-lined town centre and surrounding estates such as Taman Bukit Pasir and Taman Banang Jaya. Areas like Parit Raja near the university, Sri Gading, Senggarang, Minyak Beku and Rengit add a mix of terraces, semi-Ds and village homes, many with zinc or older concrete tile roofs. Being on the coast, Batu Pahat is humid with salty sea air, and the flat, low-lying land drains slowly during heavy storms. Common issues include corroded zinc and gutters, cracked tiles on 1980s–1990s terraces, leaking flat roofs on old shophouses and termite damage to timber trusses in older homes.

Book a free inspection
Batu Pahat

Typical homes in Batu Pahat

  • Shophouses in Batu Pahat town
  • 1980s–1990s single- and double-storey terraces
  • Village homes with zinc roofs
  • Student rental homes near Parit Raja

Common roof problems in Batu Pahat

  • Salty coastal air corrodes zinc roofs, flashing and gutters.
  • Old shophouse flat roofs pond and leak once coatings fail.
  • Termites damage timber trusses in older terraces and village homes.

Neighbourhoods we serve in Batu Pahat

Taman Bukit Pasir, Taman Banang Jaya, Parit Raja, Sri Gading, Senggarang, Minyak Beku, Rengit, Yong Peng

Services and starting prices

Roof Leak RepairRoof Leak RepairRoof leak repair in Malaysia typically costs RM350 to RM1,800 for a minor leak, such as…RM350 – RM1,800Roof WaterproofingRoof WaterproofingRoof waterproofing in Malaysia costs about RM7 to RM9 per sq ft for a liquid or torch-on…RM7 – RM9 per sq ftTorch-On Membrane WaterproofingTorch-On Membrane WaterproofingTorch-on membrane waterproofing in Malaysia costs about RM7 to RM9 per sq ft in 2026, with a…RM7 – RM9 per sq ftPU Foam Metal Deck RoofPU Foam Metal Deck RoofA PU foam insulated metal deck roof in Malaysia costs about RM14 to RM22 per sq ft in 2026…RM14 – RM22 per sq ft (excl. truss)Roof ReplacementRoof ReplacementRoof replacement in Malaysia costs about RM18.50 to RM25 per sq ft for stone-coated…RM18.50 – RM25 per sq ft (excl. truss)Roof Tiles ReplacementRoof Tiles ReplacementConcrete roof tile replacement in Malaysia costs about RM9 to RM15 per sq ft in 2026 for…RM9 – RM15 per sq ftRoof Coating & PaintingRoof Coating & PaintingCeramic heat-reflective roof coating in Malaysia costs about RM6 per sq ft in 2026, so a 1,400…About RM6 per sq ft (1,400 sq ft ≈ RM8,400)Roof Heat & Sound InsulationRoof Heat & Sound InsulationRoof heat insulation in Malaysia is usually done with a PU foam insulated metal deck roof…RM14 – RM22 per sq ft (excl. truss)Gutter Repair & ReplacementGutter Repair & ReplacementStainless steel or aluminium gutter replacement in Malaysia costs about RM35 to RM90 per ft in…RM35 – RM90 per ftRoof Truss Repair & StrengtheningRoof Truss Repair & StrengtheningRoof truss repair in Malaysia is quoted after inspection, because every job needs a structural…Quoted after inspectionCeiling Leak RepairCeiling Leak RepairCeiling leak repair in Malaysia starts with finding the source: roof, gutter, upstairs…RM350 – RM1,800Toilet & Bathroom WaterproofingToilet & Bathroom WaterproofingToilet and bathroom waterproofing in Malaysia costs about RM2,500 to RM6,000 per bathroom in…RM2,500 – RM6,000 per bathroomWall Crack & Leak Repair (PU Injection)Wall Crack & Leak Repair (PU Injection)Wall crack repair with PU injection waterproofing in Malaysia costs about RM25 to RM60 per…RM25 – RM60 per linear ftRoof Inspection & Leak DetectionRoof Inspection & Leak DetectionOur roof inspection and leak detection is free in our Malaysian coverage areas, with an…FREE (remote areas RM150)Commercial & Factory RoofingCommercial & Factory RoofingCommercial and factory roof repair in Malaysia is quoted formally after a site survey…Quoted after inspection

What happens after you book

  1. Tell us the problem

    Tell us the problem

    Send your address and a few photos. Tell us if it leaks only when it rains or also when it is dry.

  2. Free inspection

    Free inspection

    A technician visits within 1–3 working days, water-tests and checks the roof, and shows you the cause.

  3. Quotation on the spot

    Quotation on the spot

    A clear written quotation. No obligation. Deposit only when you confirm.

  4. Works + warranty

    Works + warranty

    Our site team completes the job and you receive a written workmanship warranty.

Frequently asked questions

Do you cover Parit Raja, Sri Gading and Batu Pahat town?

Yes. Our south team covers Batu Pahat, including the town centre, Taman Bukit Pasir, Taman Banang Jaya, Parit Raja, Sri Gading, Senggarang, Minyak Beku and Rengit. The inspection and on-the-spot quotation are free. Book online with your address and photos.

How fast can a roofer come to Batu Pahat?

Free inspections in Batu Pahat are usually arranged within 1–3 working days, depending on the south team's schedule. During the monsoon season, book early. Photos or a video of the leak help our technician prepare the right materials before travelling.

Why does my Batu Pahat zinc roof keep leaking?

Batu Pahat's coastal air speeds up corrosion of zinc sheets and screws. Rust spreads at laps and fixings, and small holes appear. Patching only buys time. Many owners switch to PU-foam insulated metal deck at RM14 – RM22 per sq ft. The final price is confirmed after inspection.

Book free inspection

Inspection + quotation 100% free in coverage areas. Mon–Fri 8:30am–5:30pm · Sat 8:30am–1pm · online booking 24/7.

Book a free inspection
Inspection + quotation 100% free in coverage areasFree inspection